The Kiss Studio Album Challenge (Your top 10 in order)
-
- Posts: 173
- Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:15 am
- Location: Gettin lucky in Kentucky
The Kiss Studio Album Challenge (Your top 10 in order)
This may have been done...and some may think it's lame...but what can I say I like doing this stuff...hopefully some of you do too....
10. Revenge
9. The Elder
8. Carnival of Souls
7. Kiss
6. Rock and Roll Over
5. Creatures of the Night
4. Hotter than Hell
3. Lick it Up
2. Destroyer
1. Love Gun
10. Revenge
9. The Elder
8. Carnival of Souls
7. Kiss
6. Rock and Roll Over
5. Creatures of the Night
4. Hotter than Hell
3. Lick it Up
2. Destroyer
1. Love Gun
Rock and Roll is my RELIGION and my LAW
Re: The Kiss Studio Album Challenge (Your top 10 in order)
Ok Brother this is just Kiss Studio Albums and doesn't count live albums or solo albums which would greatly change my list:
10) Sonic Boom
9) Asylum
Hotter Than Hell
7) The Elder
6) Crazy Nights
5) Revenge
4) Carnival of Souls
3) Animalize
2) Creatures of the Night
1) Lick it Up
It's pretty obvious looking at this that I prefer the higher musicianship of the 80's and 90's Kiss as they all became better players,
10) Sonic Boom
9) Asylum
Hotter Than Hell
7) The Elder
6) Crazy Nights
5) Revenge
4) Carnival of Souls
3) Animalize
2) Creatures of the Night
1) Lick it Up
It's pretty obvious looking at this that I prefer the higher musicianship of the 80's and 90's Kiss as they all became better players,
Re: The Kiss Studio Album Challenge (Your top 10 in order)
This is totally fine, not a problem at all.
As long as Lick It Up is the No.1!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
As long as Lick It Up is the No.1!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Commander in chief - VVF Army
- shramiac
- Posts: 10116
- Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 6:34 pm
- Location: Grant the Gibbon is on holiday.
- Contact:
Re: The Kiss Studio Album Challenge (Your top 10 in order)
Or 2!!!!!!
Promises made, crying in vain, all empty. Never accepting the blame and not letting go of the shame. A river of tears, as months turn to years, all wasted. On someone not willing to change.Now only a shadow remains!
Re: The Kiss Studio Album Challenge (Your top 10 in order)
10 KISS
9 Animalize
8 Elder
7 Asylum
6 Rock & Roll Over
5 Love Gun
4 Revenge
3 Creatures Of The Night
2 Lick It Up
1 Destroyer
9 Animalize
8 Elder
7 Asylum
6 Rock & Roll Over
5 Love Gun
4 Revenge
3 Creatures Of The Night
2 Lick It Up
1 Destroyer
Re: The Kiss Studio Album Challenge (Your top 10 in order)
10 Love Gun
9 Destroyer
8 Unmasked
7 Dynasty
6 The Elder
5 Carnival Of Souls
4 Psycho Circus
3 Hot In The Shade
2 Lick It Up
! Creatures Of The Night
9 Destroyer
8 Unmasked
7 Dynasty
6 The Elder
5 Carnival Of Souls
4 Psycho Circus
3 Hot In The Shade
2 Lick It Up
! Creatures Of The Night
And on the 8th day god created rock'n roll!
- poserboy71
- Posts: 15871
- Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 6:18 am
- Location: Y-Town
Re: The Kiss Studio Album Challenge (Your top 10 in order)
1. COTN/LIU (tie)
2.The Elder
3. Hotter Than Hell
4.Love Gun
5.RARO
6.Ace Frehley 1978
7.Carnival Of Souls/Revenge (tie)
8.Dynasty
9.Asylum
10.Unmasked
2.The Elder
3. Hotter Than Hell
4.Love Gun
5.RARO
6.Ace Frehley 1978
7.Carnival Of Souls/Revenge (tie)
8.Dynasty
9.Asylum
10.Unmasked
THINK: Porter Wagoner
I am the Undisputed Sex Symbol of the VVFF
NEWBEGINNINGS
I am the Undisputed Sex Symbol of the VVFF
NEWBEGINNINGS
Re: The Kiss Studio Album Challenge (Your top 10 in order)
How amazing how many of us appreciate The Elder which is without question the most maligned Kiss Album of all time. It sold what it sold and wasn't generally liked by the masses when it was new to stores but for Kiss it was a very progressive album.
I really like it!
Kev
I really like it!
Kev
-
- Posts: 173
- Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:15 am
- Location: Gettin lucky in Kentucky
Re: The Kiss Studio Album Challenge (Your top 10 in order)
Yeah the Elder has a couple of flaws but it was Kiss' most prog album, And since Prog is one of my favorite sub-genres I've always liked The Elder
Rock and Roll is my RELIGION and my LAW
Re: The Kiss Studio Album Challenge (Your top 10 in order)
1. Creatures of the night (original mix)
2. The Elder
3. Monster
4. Lick It Up
5. Hot in the shade
6. Dynasty
7. Unmasked
8. Psycho Circus
9. Destroyer
10. Asylum/ Crazy Nights (tie)
2. The Elder
3. Monster
4. Lick It Up
5. Hot in the shade
6. Dynasty
7. Unmasked
8. Psycho Circus
9. Destroyer
10. Asylum/ Crazy Nights (tie)
Re: The Kiss Studio Album Challenge (Your top 10 in order)
10). Monster
9). Asylum
. The Elder
7). Revenge
6). Love Gun
5). Lick it Up
4). Crazy Nights
3). Dressed to Kill
2). Hotter than Hell
1). Creatures of the Night
9). Asylum
. The Elder
7). Revenge
6). Love Gun
5). Lick it Up
4). Crazy Nights
3). Dressed to Kill
2). Hotter than Hell
1). Creatures of the Night
Re: The Kiss Studio Album Challenge (Your top 10 in order)
This a really interesting thread seeing what members favorites are
Re: The Kiss Studio Album Challenge (Your top 10 in order)
This is fukn hard...
1. AliveII (for side 4 alone too)
2. Lick it up
3. Unmasked
4. Hotter Than Hell
5. Dynasty
6. Creatures
7. KISS
8. Rock n roll over
9. Gene's 78 solo
10. Asylum
1. AliveII (for side 4 alone too)
2. Lick it up
3. Unmasked
4. Hotter Than Hell
5. Dynasty
6. Creatures
7. KISS
8. Rock n roll over
9. Gene's 78 solo
10. Asylum
Re: The Kiss Studio Album Challenge (Your top 10 in order)
PW,
Are you a Bob Kulick Fan?
Are you a Bob Kulick Fan?
Re: The Kiss Studio Album Challenge (Your top 10 in order)
Are u watching me in my sleep? I almost said Killers for the four new tunes!!!Slayer wrote:PW,
Are you a Bob Kulick Fan?
-
- Posts: 173
- Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:15 am
- Location: Gettin lucky in Kentucky
Re: The Kiss Studio Album Challenge (Your top 10 in order)
I agree PB Ace's solo album was one of their best (easily the best solo album)
PW...ummm...well played??? Some of that list seems serious, some doesn't But to each his own if you like the 4th side of Alive II that much, that's cool. Sorry the real head scratcher is Gene's solo album...I didn't know anyone liked that. I liked Peter's solo album more than Gene's
PW...ummm...well played??? Some of that list seems serious, some doesn't But to each his own if you like the 4th side of Alive II that much, that's cool. Sorry the real head scratcher is Gene's solo album...I didn't know anyone liked that. I liked Peter's solo album more than Gene's
Rock and Roll is my RELIGION and my LAW
Re: The Kiss Studio Album Challenge (Your top 10 in order)
I SWEAR I'm not trying to be ironic here... Gene's solo album was my 3rd "KISS" album I owned so it and KISS Alive II (my first album EVER) will always hold a special place.5minLuvKills wrote:I agree PB Ace's solo album was one of their best (easily the best solo album)
PW...ummm...well played??? Some of that list seems serious, some doesn't But to each his own if you like the 4th side of Alive II that much, that's cool. Sorry the real head scratcher is Gene's solo album...I didn't know anyone liked that. I liked Peter's solo album more than Gene's
- poserboy71
- Posts: 15871
- Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 6:18 am
- Location: Y-Town
Re: The Kiss Studio Album Challenge (Your top 10 in order)
I was gonna include side four of Alive 2 and count it as an EP but...
THINK: Porter Wagoner
I am the Undisputed Sex Symbol of the VVFF
NEWBEGINNINGS
I am the Undisputed Sex Symbol of the VVFF
NEWBEGINNINGS
Re: The Kiss Studio Album Challenge (Your top 10 in order)
My list would have looked different if I included live and solo albums but I was trying to stay with 5Min whose list might look different if you counted the live and solo albums too
-
- Posts: 173
- Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:15 am
- Location: Gettin lucky in Kentucky
Re: The Kiss Studio Album Challenge (Your top 10 in order)
well I was thinking solo albums were alright to include...not that I care if someone ignored the rules too much...I just wanted to exclude Alive! mostly since that's always the easy answer (although one could argue that was a studio album too ) but you are right Slayer I wasn't considering live albums when I made my list
Rock and Roll is my RELIGION and my LAW
Re: The Kiss Studio Album Challenge (Your top 10 in order)
I dig Gene's 1978 solo album a lot!
Always Near You/Nowhere To Hide, fantastic song. Among others of course.
I listen to Peter's as well.
Always Near You/Nowhere To Hide, fantastic song. Among others of course.
I listen to Peter's as well.
Commander in chief - VVF Army
Re: The Kiss Studio Album Challenge (Your top 10 in order)
Tunnel of Love Tunnel of Love I've got to visit your Tunnel of Love (LOL) What about the Burning up with Fever? Great bass playing in this song!
-
- Posts: 173
- Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:15 am
- Location: Gettin lucky in Kentucky
Re: The Kiss Studio Album Challenge (Your top 10 in order)
Sorry I don't get it Living in Sin at the Holiday Inn?!?!?!?! That's got to be the corniest lyric ever. Burning Up With Fever and True Confessions are also Uber Cheesy. When you Wish Upon a Star.....let me say it again WHEN YOU WISH UPON A MOTHERFUCKING STAR! with demon tears at the end...sorry that song is a complete fucking joke. See You In Your Dreams is a rehash. See You Tonite is a rip off of a rehash Tunnel of Love makes Plaster Caster sound intelligent. Radioactive tries too hard that leaves 3 good songs Always NearYou/Nowhere To Hide, Man of 1000 Faces and Mr. Make Believe. For me this album should have been an EP and a short one at that.
For me the solo albums went like this: Ace Frehley>>>Paul Stanley>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>Poison - Open Up and Say Ahh!!>>>>>>>>>>>>Peter Criss>..Milli Vanilli - Girl You Know It's True>>Gene Simmons
ok maybe a little a harsh...but when the original band broke up it was because Gene thought his shit didn't stink as far as the music goes. Peter's and Ace's problems were contributing factors obviously But Gene trying his best to turn KIss intosome sort of Kiddie Vegas lounge act and Paul whoring it up for chart recognition those things were not completely disconnected to Ace and Peter's reckless behavior in my opinion...maybe if Ace mostly and to a lesser extent Peter hadn't felt so dirty and stifled creatively who knows if they would have gotten into the trouble they did...I know it's likely it didn't matter that Peter and Ace would have done what they did regardless but Gene and Paul seem to get off scot free in all this. Thank God for them (and for us I guess, but who knows Cusano probably would have made a name for himself) they found Vinnie or they wouldn't have made it to a 15th anniversary much less still be around today
For me the solo albums went like this: Ace Frehley>>>Paul Stanley>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>Poison - Open Up and Say Ahh!!>>>>>>>>>>>>Peter Criss>..Milli Vanilli - Girl You Know It's True>>Gene Simmons
ok maybe a little a harsh...but when the original band broke up it was because Gene thought his shit didn't stink as far as the music goes. Peter's and Ace's problems were contributing factors obviously But Gene trying his best to turn KIss intosome sort of Kiddie Vegas lounge act and Paul whoring it up for chart recognition those things were not completely disconnected to Ace and Peter's reckless behavior in my opinion...maybe if Ace mostly and to a lesser extent Peter hadn't felt so dirty and stifled creatively who knows if they would have gotten into the trouble they did...I know it's likely it didn't matter that Peter and Ace would have done what they did regardless but Gene and Paul seem to get off scot free in all this. Thank God for them (and for us I guess, but who knows Cusano probably would have made a name for himself) they found Vinnie or they wouldn't have made it to a 15th anniversary much less still be around today
Rock and Roll is my RELIGION and my LAW
Re: The Kiss Studio Album Challenge (Your top 10 in order)
5minLuvKills wrote:Sorry I don't get it Living in Sin at the Holiday Inn?!?!?!?! That's got to be the corniest lyric ever. Burning Up With Fever and True Confessions are also Uber Cheesy. When you Wish Upon a Star.....let me say it again WHEN YOU WISH UPON A MOTHERFUCKING STAR! with demon tears at the end...sorry that song is a complete fucking joke. See You In Your Dreams is a rehash. See You Tonite is a rip off of a rehash Tunnel of Love makes Plaster Caster sound intelligent. Radioactive tries too hard that leaves 3 good songs Always NearYou/Nowhere To Hide, Man of 1000 Faces and Mr. Make Believe. For me this album should have been an EP and a short one at that.
For me the solo albums went like this: Ace Frehley>>>Paul Stanley>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>Poison - Open Up and Say Ahh!!>>>>>>>>>>>>Peter Criss>..Milli Vanilli - Girl You Know It's True>>Gene Simmons
ok maybe a little a harsh...but when the original band broke up it was because Gene thought his shit didn't stink as far as the music goes. Peter's and Ace's problems were contributing factors obviously But Gene trying his best to turn KIss intosome sort of Kiddie Vegas lounge act and Paul whoring it up for chart recognition those things were not completely disconnected to Ace and Peter's reckless behavior in my opinion...maybe if Ace mostly and to a lesser extent Peter hadn't felt so dirty and stifled creatively who knows if they would have gotten into the trouble they did...I know it's likely it didn't matter that Peter and Ace would have done what they did regardless but Gene and Paul seem to get off scot free in all this. Thank God for them (and for us I guess, but who knows Cusano probably would have made a name for himself) they found Vinnie or they wouldn't have made it to a 15th anniversary much less still be around today
LOL - How amusing!
I like all the solo albums with the exception of Peter's which I think is totally unlistenable
I don't remember the lyrics to Burnin Up With Fever particularly so I'm going to go with what your saying but I remember that the bass playing was terrific in this song especially for the time period that it was.
It's fun that we can see these albums from a different vantage or view point - Rock on 5Min!
[youtube][/youtube]
-
- Posts: 503
- Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 3:16 am
Re: The Kiss Studio Album Challenge (Your top 10 in order)
1 KISS ( for its rawness )
2 Ace Frehley solo ( if considered still a Kiss album )
3 Kiss ALive
4 Creatures
5 Lick It up
6 Rock n roll over
7 Love Gun
8 Destroyer
9 Revenge
10 Monster
2 Ace Frehley solo ( if considered still a Kiss album )
3 Kiss ALive
4 Creatures
5 Lick It up
6 Rock n roll over
7 Love Gun
8 Destroyer
9 Revenge
10 Monster
Re: The Kiss Studio Album Challenge (Your top 10 in order)
1. Ace Frehley Solo Album (the coolest KISS album ever)
2. KISS
3. Lick it Up
4. Hotter than hell
5. Destroyer
6. Creatures of the Night
7. Rock and Roll Over
8. Dressed to Kill
9. Unmasked
10.Dynasty (mainly for 2000 man).
[youtube][/youtube]
2. KISS
3. Lick it Up
4. Hotter than hell
5. Destroyer
6. Creatures of the Night
7. Rock and Roll Over
8. Dressed to Kill
9. Unmasked
10.Dynasty (mainly for 2000 man).
[youtube][/youtube]
Live life as though it is the third law; "to every action there is an equal and opposite reaction." Rules apply whether we are cognizant of them or oblivious.
-
- Posts: 173
- Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:15 am
- Location: Gettin lucky in Kentucky
Re: The Kiss Studio Album Challenge (Your top 10 in order)
Like Slayer said before this has been fun seeing everyone's lists and how we all have a slightly different view from the next. There is no definitive list...that's what makes this stuff cool. KMA at times I've been inclined to agree with you...when I stopped listening to Kiss for a bit in the mid 90s I still listened to this album This will always be this hippest/coolest Kiss album to meKissMyAss wrote:1. Ace Frehley Solo Album (the coolest KISS album ever)
[youtube][/youtube]
...found this a couple days ago when I was looking at all the Kiss mashups on youtube...it is epic!
[youtube][/youtube]
Rock and Roll is my RELIGION and my LAW
-
- Posts: 110
- Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 2:25 pm
- Location: Australia
Re: The Kiss Studio Album Challenge (Your top 10 in order)
Tough list, Ive taken my time with this one and have included live albums.
10. Alive
9. Dynasty
8. Revenge
7. MTV Unplugged
6. Creatures of the Night
5. Monster
4. Destroyer
3. Kiss
2. Alive 4 / Symphony
1. Alive 3
10. Alive
9. Dynasty
8. Revenge
7. MTV Unplugged
6. Creatures of the Night
5. Monster
4. Destroyer
3. Kiss
2. Alive 4 / Symphony
1. Alive 3
Life is a waste of time, time is a waste of life. Get wasted all the time and you'll have the time of your life!!!
Re: The Kiss Studio Album Challenge (Your top 10 in order)
I really like the tighness of Kiss Alive 3! As was posted earlier it can be argued as to whether the Kiss live albums are in fact studio albums